Privacy Notice

This Data Privacy Notice informs and explains how Corporate Underwriting will process and protect any personal data we collect or receive from you. It applies to personal data provided by Agents, claimants, third party agents (TPAs), and any complainants.

Corporate Underwriting is a trading division of Risk Transfer Group (Europe) Ltd and is the Data Controller which decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

How we use your information

As Agents of Corporate Underwriting we accept that we are both considered to be Controllers of the information that we collect in relation to the Client and individually determine how the data collected is processed.

We are obliged to conduct appropriate “Know your client” checks and therefore, prior to commencing our relationship and at regular intervals thereafter, we will request and maintain relevant information from you, which may include, Director information: Full Name, Qualifications; Shareholder information (if a limited company) and contact details. We may share this information with other parties in the placement chain upon request, this will only be shared in order to help them facilitate the contract of insurance for you and to help fulfil regulatory obligations, each party with which this is shared is a Data Controller in their own right and the details of which will be evident on the placement confirmation.

In acting for you and the client in the placement of Insurance business and to service the contract this forms, we will also require Bank details, full risk information We share this information with the underwriter, which acts as a Data Controller in their own right, in order to support the contract of insurance, details of which will be shown on the placement confirmation.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie, which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and/or to personalise our website for you.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking 'Tools', 'Internet Options', 'Privacy', and selecting 'Block all cookies' using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at:  http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

How we process your data

We comply with our obligations under Data Protection law by keeping your personal data up to date; storing and destroying it securely; we will not collect or retain data which we do not need for the above mentioned purposes. We also protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are embedded within our IT systems.

 

Why we collect this information

We collect and maintain your personal data to enable us to place insurance contracts on your behalf and to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations.

 

What we do with the information provided by Agents

The personal data which is collected for insurance contract purposes will be treated as confidential and will be shared with re/insurers, underwriters, service providers and/or other parties in the insurance placement chain, as necessary, to place and service the contract of Insurance/Reinsurance.

The personal data collected for Due Diligence purposes will be treated as confidential and screened against a global financial crime and sanctions database. We may share this information with other parties in the placement chain upon request for use in Due Diligence.

Each party with which we share your data which does not work on our behalf, acts as a controller in their own right, and will determine how the data is processed when in their control.

The data collected will only be transferred outside the EU:

  • If the recipient country is certified by EU authorities as providing adequate levels of data protection; or
  • where approved safeguards such as standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules have been implemented.

 
How long we keep your information

We keep the data collected for Insurance / Reinsurance Contract purposes for a period of 8 years following expiry of the contract. In the event of any claim, relevant data is held for 5 years after the claim has been closed and 10 years in the event that the claim involved legal action.

Personal data collected for Due Diligence purposes is retained for 4 years after the relationship ends.

 
People who email us

We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious content. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Personal data collected for Due Diligence purposes is retained for 4 years after the relationship ends.

 
Contact details

You can contact us:

By post: Data Protection Officer
Corporate Underwriting
Castle House Main Street
Rathfarnham
Dublin 14
By email: dpo@risktransfergroup.com

Please address your correspondence for the attention of Data Protection Officer (DPO).

 
Your rights over your information (EU & UK residents)

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

 
Your right to complain (EU & UK residents)

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact us at the above noted address or the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.dataprotection.ie or write to them at:

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

 
People who make a complaint to us (EU & UK residents)

If we receive a complaint from a person this is logged and an assessment undertaken. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to investigate the complaint and provide a conclusion to the complainant. We usually disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where the accuracy of the complaint is in dispute however, if a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint logs and supporting information in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for three years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

 

We may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice is effective from 25th May 2018 and will be reviewed on a minimum of an annual basis and changed, where necessary.

Client Privacy Notice v 1.0 - August 2018

Risk Transfer Group (Europe) Limited T/A Corporate Underwriting is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.
Registered office: Castle House, Main Street, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, D14 XBH4, Ireland
© Corporate Underwriting Ltd Privacy notice

Coverholder at Lloyd's